PER CURIAM.
[…] The Attorney General may seek impanelment of the state grand jury "[w]henever the Attorney General and the Chief of [SLED] consider it necessary and normal investigative or prosecutorial procedures are not adequate." Id. § 14-7-1630(B).
In such a case, "the Attorney General may petition in writing to the chief administrative judge of the judicial circuit in which he seeks to impanel a state grand jury for an order impaneling a state grand jury." Id. § 14-7-1630(B) (Supp. 2013). The petition for impanelment "must allege the type of offenses to be inquired into" and "in all instances must specify that the public interest is served by the impanelment." Id. After "due consideration," the impaneling judge "may order the impanelment of a state grand jury in accordance with the petition for a term of twelve calendar months." Id. § 14-7-1630(D).